FoPL Privacy Policy

Friends of Pennard Library: Privacy Policy

 

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

The Friends of Pennard Library (FoPL) Committee is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. FoPL is a charitable incorporated organisation and is registered in England and Wales with CIO number 1158806 and our registered office is 7 Meadow Croft, Southgate, Swansea, SA3 2DF.

Where particular contracts require, FoPL acts as data processor and complies with the same regulations in such cases.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

FoPL complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

  1. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To administer membership records and subscriptions;
  • To fundraise, promote the interests of the charity and recruit new members;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services, and to survey your views on matters relevant to our charitable objectives;
  • To operate commercially in trading and offering fundraising events.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject as part of the FoPL membership scheme so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your membership subscriptions, gift aid donations and purchases of tickets for events and keep you informed about events, training and other matters relevant to the activities of FoPL as described in our constitution.
  • Where personal data is collected relating to attendance at a FoPL event or training, unless specific consent is given, that data will only be used in communications around the administration, running and follow-up for that event under legitimate interest.
  • Where personal data is collected relating to trading activity only necessary data is collected, and any sensitive information is securely stored, and access restricted only to administrators who need it.
  • Where personal data is collected relating to any other short-term project, only data that is needed will be collected, and the other considerations made clear elsewhere in this policy will apply.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared except where specifically required by contractual agreements. We will only share your data with third parties outside of FoPL with your explicit consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the GDPR, and our committee has decided that in relation to membership data (i.e. consent data), the appropriate duration for data retention should be three years. Such personal data is timestamped in our database, and we have systems in place to ensure that personal data is not retained indefinitely without the relevant consent or another relevant legal basis for processing.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which FoPL holds about you;
  • The right to request that FoPL corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the FoPL to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Chairman at FoPL at the registered address or at friendsofpennardlibrary@gmail.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Advertisements